Home > Daily GK Questions > 21 January 2017 GK Questions – Get Day to Day General Knowledge Questions, Today GK Quiz

21 January 2017 GK Questions – Get Day to Day General Knowledge Questions, Today GK Quiz

21 January 2017 GK Questions

Today GK Questions: 21 January 2017 GK Questions had updated here. Aspirants who are Preparing for the  Government Jobs Examinations, Competitive Examinations, PSC, SSC,  Exam must Know the Current GK Questions. On Our Website, We Update all the Latest Current Affairs GK Quiz Updates Regularly. By Knowing the  Latest GK Quiz Questions one Can Easily get the Government Jobs or Qualify in any Competitive Examination. Here you can get the information regarding Daily wise GK Questions & Daily General Knowledge Questions and Answers. Here candidates can practice the Today GK Quiz and Current Affairs Quiz. Provided Latest GK Questions and Answers will help the candidates those who are preparing for the Bank Exams, IBPS, UPSC, and SSC, etc.

Current General Knowledge Questions | 21st January GK Quiz Questions

Candidates can get the 21 January 2017 GK Questions from our website. Get the Day to Day Updates of Current Affairs GK Questions from this Page. Practice the 21 January 2017 GK Questions and Answers from here. Get 21 January 2017 GK Questions and Answers from here.

Latest Current Affairs 21 January 2017 GK Questions

Q.1 As per latest edition of the Arton Capital’s global ranking ‘Passport Index’, based on cross-border access of national passports, the Indian passport has been ranked _____ in a global ranking of the world’s most powerful passports with a visa-free score of 46

  1. 82nd
  2. 78th
  3. 74th
  4. 70th

Answer: (b) 

Q.2 Which country’s passport has topped latest edition of the Arton Capital’s global ranking ‘Passport Index’ with a visa-free score of 157?

  1. Germany
  2. The United States of America
  3. United Kingdom
  4. Japan

Answer: (a)

Q.3 The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the proposal for India’s taking full membership of the International Vaccine Institute (IVI) Governing Council. This move involves payment of annual contribution of US $ 5,00,000 to institute. IVI is based in:

  1. Geneva, Switzerland
  2. Sydney, Australia
  3. Seoul, South Korea
  4. Brussels, Belgium

Answer: (c)

Q.4 Who among the following has been appointed as the director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)?

  1. Sumit Jaiswal
  2. Rakesh Mathur
  3. Balraj Tomar
  4. Alok Kumar Verma

Answer: (d)

Q.5 Which among the following has been adjudged as most dynamic city (having the ability to embrace technological change, absorb rapid population growth and strengthen global connectivity) in JLL’s fourth annual City Momentum Index?

  1. Bengaluru
  2. Kochi
  3. Mumbai
  4. Hyderabad

Answer: (a)

(Q.6) Geeta Sen, who passed away in January 2017, was a renowned:

  1. Journalist
  2. Actress
  3. Novel Writer
  4. Bengali Poet

Answer: (b)

(Q.7) Name the veteran scientist, known as a pioneer in black hole research in India, who passed away in January 2017

  1. L A Moorthy
  2. V P Shankaran
  3. C V Vishveshwara
  4. N K Natarajan

Answer: (c)

21 January 2017 GK Questions

(Q.8)  According to Deloitte’s annual Money League, which among the following is world’s richest football club?

  1. Real Madrid
  2. Bayern Munich
  3. Barcelona
  4. Manchester United

Answer: (d)

(Q.9) Which country topped the list for the second year in a row in 2017 Bloomberg Innovation Index?

  1. South Korea
  2. Japan
  3. China
  4. Israel

Answer: (a)

(Q.10)  World’s largest cricket stadium, having a seating capacity of 1.10 lakh spectators will be constructed in _______

  1. Mumbai, Maharashtra
  2. Jaipur, Rajasthan
  3. Ahmedabad, Gujarat
  4. Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

Answer: (c)

(Q.11) Mawlynnong village in ___________, which is known as Asia’s cleanest village has become a role model for other states in maintaining cleanliness

  1. Manipur
  2. Tripura
  3. Meghalaya
  4. Assam

Answer: (c)

(Q.12) Which State’s Department of Fisheries has announced to protect the endangered Hisla Fish from getting extinct and thus has proposed to introduce law to arrest anyone found in illegal catching, buying or selling Hilsa fish?

  1. Kerala
  2. Odisha
  3. Andhra Pradesh
  4. West Bengal

Answer: (d)

(Q.13) President Pranab Mukherjee will inaugurate the 28th Dantan Gramin Mela (the fair which will display the rural handicraft skills of the people of the region) in _________district in West Bengal

  1. West Midnapore
  2. Birbhum
  3. Purulia
  4. Nadia

Answer: (a)

(Q.14) The Union HRD Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar has launched a dedicated web portal named _______ for the Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan

  1. ‘ShikshitBharat’
  2. ‘ShaGun’
  3. ‘Padhai’
  4. ‘Shaksharta’

Answer: (b)

(Q.15)  Bollywood Actress Priyanka Chopra has won a People’s Choice Awards for the Best Dramatic Actress for her role in which American drama thriller series?

  1. Baywatch
  2. Game of Thrones
  3. Quantico
  4. Big Bang Theory

Answer: (c)

Day to Day General Knowledge Quiz 

Q.1   The Thar Express goes to? (SSC 2012)

  1. Afghanistan.
  2. Bangladesh
  3. Pakistan.
  4. Myanmar

Ans. (3)

Q.2  Kanchenjunga is situated in? (SSC 2012)

  1. Nepal .
  2. Sikkim
  3. West Bengal.
  4. Himachal Pradesh

Ans. (2)

Q.3  Which one of the following is a coastal district in Kerala? (SSC 1999)

  1. Palghat.
  2. Wayanad
  3. Kovalam.
  4. Idukki

Ans. (3)

Q.4  In the northeast of the Deccan plateau is the? (SSC 1999)

  1. Chhota Nagpur plateau.
  2. Malwa plateau
  3. Deccan plateau.
  4. Vindhyan rang

Ans. (1)

Q.5   The Equatorial forests of the Amazon basin in south America are known as? (SSC 2001)

  1. Selva.
  2. Taiga
  3. Tundra.
  4. Pampas

Ans. (1)

Q.6      Which one of the following is the longest ricer in the world? (SSC 2001)

  1. Amazon.
  2. Yangtze—Kiang
  3. Nile.
  4. Mississipi—Missouri

Ans. (3)

Q.7   Which one of the following is the largest lake in the world? (SSC 2001)

  1. Superior.
  2. the Caspian Sea.
  3. Baikal.
  4. Victoria

Ans. (2)

Q.8  The proceeds of income tax go to?  (SSC 2003)

  1. Central Government
  2. State Government
  3. Centre and State
  4. Corporation Authorities

Ans. (3)

Q.9  A Scheduled Bank is one which is included in the? (SSC 2003)

  1. II Scheduled of banking regulation Act.
  2. The II Scheduled of the Constitution.
  3. II Scheduled of Reserve Bank of India Act.
  4. None of above.

Ans. (3)

Q.10    What is the purpose of the India Brand Equity Fund? (SSC 2003)

  1. promote inbound tourism.
  2. To make ‘Made In India’ a label of quality
  3. Organize trade fairs.
  4. To provide venture capital to IT Sector.

Ans. (2)

21-01-2017 Today GK Questions | Current Affairs GK Quiz

1. The three-day national conference of central and state/UT ministers and secretaries of Tourism, Culture, Youth Affairs and Sports has begun in which state?
a) Uttarakhand
b) Gujarat
d) Haryana
b) Rajasthan

2. Who has been appointed as the new Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) Director?
a) Anil Sinha
b) Alok Kumar Verma
c) Rakesh Asthana
d) U K Singh

3. What is the India’s GDP growth forecast for FY 17, as per latest report of United Nations World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) 2017?
a) 6.2%
b) 6.6%
c) 7.2%
d) 7.7%

4. With which of the following institution the government of India has signed an MoU to set up 1000 Janaushadhi Kendras under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) scheme?
a) Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative
b) Amrit Foundation of India
c) National Yuva Cooperative Society
d) Adarsh Co-operative Bank

5. Which of the following firm has become Worldwide Sponsor of Olympic Games through 2028?
a) Alibaba
b) Google
c) Wipro
d) Microsoft

21 January 2017 GK Questions

6. Which bank has signed an MoU with India Post Payments Bank(IPPB) to provide technology platform for pilot launch of IPPB?
a) Punjab National Bank
b) State Bank of India
c) ICICI Bank
d) HDFC Bank

7. How much loan amount has been sanctioned by the World Bank for the Tripura Power Upgradation Project?
a) Rs 1,250 crore
b) Rs 1,325 crore
c) Rs 1,354 crore
d) Rs 1,376 crore

8. Who bagged the Pro Wrestling League Season 2 title?
a) Haryana Hammers
b) Bengaluru Yodhas
c) Punjab Royals
d) Uttar Pradesh Warriors

9. Which has technology giant acquired Twitter’s mobile application developer platform Fabric?
a) Atos
b) Facebook
c) Google
d) Microsoft

10. Which Indian actress has won the Favourite Dramatic TV Actress Award in the 2017 People’s Choice

Award?
a) Deepika Padukone
b) Aishwarya Rai
c) Aliya Bhatt
d) Priyanka Chopra
Answers:
Question No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Answers B B D C A A D C C D

About Sumalatha

Check Also

07th October 2018 GK Questions   Practice Day to Day General Knowledge Current Affairs Quiz

07th October 2018 GK Questions – Practice Day to Day General Knowledge Current Affairs Quiz

Contents1 07th October 2018 GK Questions1.1 Daily General Knowledge Questions and Answers National 1.2 Today General …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *